Privacy Statement

StArt foundation
The StArt foundation, located on Breestraat 31, 2311 CH Leiden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

StArt foundation covers:
Leiden International Film Festival

Contact details
http://www.liff.nl
Breestraat 31
2311 CH Leiden
+31715123875

Ratna Lachmansingh is the Data Protection Officer of the StArt foundation.
She can be reached at ratna@leidenfilmfestival.nl

Personal data we process
The StArt foundation processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with these data yourself.

Below, you find an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- E-mail address
- Location data
- Data about your activity on our website
- Data about your browsing activity across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special categories of, and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors younger than 16 years, unless they received permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is indeed 16 years or older. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their child’s online activities, in order to prevent the collection of their child’s data without parental approval. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data without such approval, please contact us at info@leidenfilmfestival.nl, so we can delete this information.

With what purpose and on which grounds do we process personal data?
The StArt foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter
- Delivering goods and services to you
- The StArt foundation analyses your behavior on the website in order to improve the website, and to adjust the products and services on offer based on your preferences.

Automated decision-making
The StArt foundation does not make decisions based on automated processing about issues that could have (significant) personal consequences. This concerns decisions made by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a human (such as an employee of the StArt foundation).

How long we keep personal data
The StArt foundation does not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary in order to realize the purposes for which your personal data are being collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

(Category of) personal data > Retention period
- First and last name > 26 months
- E-mail address > 26 months
- Location data > 26 months
- Data about your activity on our website > 26 months
- Data about your browsing activity across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network) > 26 months
- Internet browser and device type > 26 months
Most data are retained for 26 months. This is because most LIFF visitors buy tickets for multiple festival editions. This way, users do not have to create a new account every year. However, if you do not visit the festival for two consecutive editions, only visiting again in the third year, you will have to make a new account.

Sharing personal data with third parties
The StArt foundation will not sell your data to third parties, and only provide these data in case this would be necessary in order to carry out our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies processing your data commissioned by us, we close a data processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The StArt foundation remains responsible for this data processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use
The StArt foundation uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on the web browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The StArt foundation uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website is working properly and, for example, that your indicated preferences will be remembered. These cookies also serve to optimize the website. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer tailor-made content and ads.

Upon your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission for using them.

You can opt out of the use of cookies by changing your internet browser settings so that it no longer saves cookies. Additionally, you can delete all previously saved information through your browser settings as well.
For additional information, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-watdoe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. See an overview below:

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie measuring website visits
Retention period: 26 months

  • We have made a processing agreement with Google;
    • We have chosen to mask part of the IP address;
    • The sharing of data with third parties is turned off;
    • We do not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to oppose, or to withdraw any given permission for the processing of your data by the StArt foundation, as well as the right to data portability. This means that you can file a request for us to send you (or another organization named by you) the personal data we have access to in a computer file.

You can send a request for the viewing, correcting, deleting, or sending over of your personal data, or a request to oppose or withdraw permission to process your personal data to info@leidenfilmfestival.nl.

To ensure that the data viewing request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card along with the request. In this copy, please black out your photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the zone with numbers at the bottom of a passport), card number and personal citizen number in order to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as quickly as possible, but always within four weeks.

The StArt foundation also likes to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/exercising-your-rights-sis-ii-vis

How we secure personal data
The StArt foundation takes the protection of your data seriously, and takes the appropriate measures to avoid misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized publication and unauthorized changes. If, however, you feel that your data are not being protected properly, or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or let us know at info@leidenfilmfestival.nl